CDA | ACD

National Conference Agenda 2015

To view session descriptions please click here.

Monday, September 28, 2015

Venue: Harbourfront Centre, 235 Queens Quay West (various spaces)


 8:30-9:30am Registration and Breakfast
Venue: Harbourfront Centre (Marilyn Brewer space)
 9:30-9:45am Welcome and Introductions
Elder's Blessing by Shannon Thunderbird.
(Harbourfront Centre, Brigantine Room)
Sponsored by KasheDance
 9:45-10:45am Administrative Keynote Speaker : Susan Chalmers-Gauvin
(Harbourfront Centre,Brigantine Room)
Sponsored by
National Ballet of Canada
 10:45am-11:00am Health Break
(Marilyn Brewer space)
Sponsored by Dance Teq
 11:00am- 12:15pm
 Panel - Financial Models for Success
Moderator: Robert Sauvey
Speakers: Christina Loewen, Claire Hefferon, Lata Pada, Barry Hughson
(Harbourfront Centre,Brigantine Room)
Sponsored by Marinucci & Company
 12:15- 1:30pm  Lunch and Learn
(Marilyn Brewer space)
Sponsored by Dance Teq
 1:30- 2:45pm Panel - Residencies - The Successful? Creative Process
Moderator: Kevin Ormsby
Speakers: Karen Kaeja, Renata Soutter, Santee Smith, Sara Palmieri, Emily Molnar 
(Harbourfront Centre,Brigantine Room)
Sponsored by
Ballet BC
 2:45-3:15pm Health Break
Sponsored by the networks across Canada  (The CanDance Network, La danse sur les routes du Québec, Made in BC: Dance on Tour, Ontario Presents, Atlantic Moves, Ontario Dances, Atlantic Presenters Association) and Sue Edworthy Arts Planning, Dance TO Showcase
 3:15-4:15pm Artistic Keynote Speaker: Luca 'Lazylegz' Patuelli
(Harbourfront Centre,Brigantine Room)
Sponsored by CADA West, Dance Centre BC, Dance Manitoba, Dance Ontario, Dance Saskatchewan, Alberta Dance Alliance
 4:15-5:00pm Workshop - How to find Success in Advocacy
Speaker: Kate Cornell
(Harbourfront Centre,Brigantine Room)
5:00 - 6:30pm
Opening Reception
(Harbourfront Centre, the Power Plant)
6:30-8:30pm
TO Showcase #1
(Harbourfront Centre Theatre)


Tuesday, September 29, 2015

Venue: Harbourfront Centre, 235 Queens Quay West (various spaces)


 8:30-9:15am  Registration and Breakfast
(Marilyn Brewer space)
 9:15-10:15am Annual General Meeting
(Harbourfront Centre, Studio Theatre)
 10:15-10:45am Discussion -The Big P in Pluralism - CDA's Pluralism Committee
(Harbourfront Centre, Studio Theatre)
Sponsored by CPAMO
 10:45-11:00am Break
Sponsored by Fjord Review
 11:00– 12:00pm Panel - Arts Education: Successfully Reaching Students
Moderator: Patty Jarvis
Speakers: Luca Patuelli, Cliff Le Jeune, Zab Maboungou, Pat Fraser
(Harbourfront Centre, Studio Theatre)
Sponsored by the DTRC, with travel support from Dance Immersion
 12:00-1:30pm Picnic Lunch and TO Dance Showcase #2
Sponsored by Fjord Review
 1:30-2:45pm Panel - The Bricks and Mortar to Success : Community Hubs
Moderator: Linda Coe-Kirkham
Speakers: Ofilio Sinbadinho, Laurence Lemieux, Mirna Zagar, Franco Boni 
(Harbourfront Centre, Studio Theatre)
Sponsored by Dance Collection Danse
 2:45-3:15pm
Dance and Health Break
Led by Ofilio Sinbadinho 
 3:15-4:30pm
 Panel - Building Healthy Success
Moderator: David Hope
Speakers: Dr. Blessyl Buan, John Dalrymple, Alain Dancyger, Christian Sénéchal
(Harbourfront Centre, Studio Theatre)
Sponsored by Les Grands Ballets Canadiens
4:45pm - 6:15pm
TO Dance Showcase #3
(Harbourfront Centre, Fleck Theatre)
7:30pm
Fall for Dance North Festival
(Sony Centre for the Arts, 1 Front St. East)

Please note that the Fall for Dance North Festival continues on September 30 and October 1st. For full festival details visit HERE.

Fun
ders

      

    

             

      
Title Conference Sponsor



         



Major Sponsors

                       

Canadian Dance Assembly
55 Mill Street, Suite 312
Case Goods Building #74
Toronto, ON M5A 3C4
Canada
Tel: 1.416.515.8444
Fax: 1.416.515.9444